KATHARINA PURKARTHOFER

NAME:
Katharina

SURNAME:
Purkarthofer

NICKNAME:
Kathi

EXPERIENCE:
Young, ambitious, talented. Born in 1992 in Southern Austria’s City of Graz. Aged 19, Katharina Purkarthofer decided to leave the picturesque Styrian Capital and head for more southerly creative playgrounds. With background knowledge in informatics and self-taught sketching skills she switched scenes and attended the “Footwear – Accessories Design Summer Course” at POLIMODA. Florence’s atmosphere with all its inspiring ambience had her at hello – and she stayed. Three years later Katharina graduated at POLIMODA’s “International Institute Fashion Design and Marketing”. Afterwards she focused on broaden her creative horizon and kept pushing her concepts forward. Next stop: Milan’s TX3 Contest. Young, ambitious, talented. And about to fully unleash her potential.

 

My TX3 Blog


WHO I AM

I am a dreamer. I am a realist. I am a child. I am a grown-up. I am traditional. I am modern. I am black. I am white. I’m always both. I found my deep love for footwear and accessories design during my time in Florence. For me, every piece of fashion has to be enriched with soul. It must be captured on an emotional connection. Tugging at our heartstrings, evoking reactions, revealing the senses. Good ones and bad ones. Bright ones and dark ones. This world is built on the columns of duality. In this very sense, my designs are bridging the gaps between the opposites. They’re always both. Unifying innovative techniques with classic Italian artisanal crafts is the symbiosis I’m striving for. My Designs are the most expressional way of telling a vivid story without having said a single word. My story. But let me clarify that within the upcoming months.


Ich bin ein Träumer. Ich bin ein Realist. Ich bin ein Kind. Ich bin erwachsen. Ich bin traditionell. Ich bin modern. Ich bin schwarz. Ich bin weiß. Ich bin stets beides. Während meiner Zeit in Florenz entdeckte ich meine Liebe für Schuh- und Accessoire-Design. Mode muss Seele haben. Immer. In ihrer emotionalen Dimension kann sie an unseren innersten Gefühlen zerren, die Sinne erwecken und tiefe Empfindungen offenbaren. Gute wie schlechte. Strahlende und düstere. Stets beides. Diese Welt steht auf den Pfeilern der Dualität. Eben deshalb schlägt mein Design die Brücken zwischen den Gegensätzen. Innovative Techniken mit klassischer, italienischer Handwerkskunst zu vereinen ist die Symbiose, nach der ich strebe. Mein Design ist der für mich ausdrucksstärkste Weg, eine lebendige Geschichte zu erzählen, ohne ein einziges Wort gesagt zu haben. Meine Geschichte. Aber lasst mich das in den nächsten Monaten verdeutlichen.

VOTE YOUR TX3 DESIGNER


Fields marked with an * are required

















NEWSLETTER


Fields marked with an * are required


Follow us

CONTACT US

+39 331 8755170

[Monday/Friday 8-12 / 14-18]
Whatsapp: TX3.it
customerservice@tx3.it
P.Iva 08415410961